Make your own free website on Tripod.com
ASSOCIATION OF NORTH-WESTERN CAR CLUBS
ANWCC SPRINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 1999 - OVERALL POINTS
POS COMPETITOR Jun CLUB CAR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total  
      April Curborough Sprint Aintree Spring Sprint New Brighton Trophy Sprint Basil Davenport Trophy Sprint Grand National Sprint July Anglesey Sprint 1 July Anglesey Sprint 2 KAMES Sprint Lady Mary Grosvenor Sprint September Anglesey Sprint 1 September Anglesey Sprint 2 Steeplechase Sprint Best 8 scores No. of scores counting AWARD
1 Jon Sharples   Wallasey Ford Sapphire Cosworth 4x4 24.26 24.14 24.43 24.34   NTR   24.15 NS 24.02 24.23 23.89 193.46 8 1st Overall
2 James Little   Lancs & Ches Austin Mini 24.04 (23.10) 23.68 24.25   24.19 23.65 23.45 (21.30) 23.93 24.07   191.26 8 2nd Overall
3 Neil Philpotts   Wallasey Mitsubishi Starion Turbo   23.69 23.29 24.23   23.47 23.95   23.41 (22.73) 24.06 23.28 189.38 8 3rd Overall
4 Colin Jones   Wallasey Citroen AX GT (23.29) (21.95) 23.64 23.39   23.93 23.84 23.50 23.39 23.68 23.85   189.22 8 4th Overall
5 Craig Rushton   Knutsford Toyota Corolla   (22.18) (21.52) 23.99   22.62 22.74 22.21 23.59 23.03 23.08 22.86 184.12 8 5th Overall
6 Dennis Doyle   Knowldale Mallock Mk14b   24.55 NTR NS 22.33 24.36 24.23   22.70 24.15 24.42 NTR 166.74 7  
7 Phil Gough   Liverpool Caterham Classic SE   19.99 20.40   20.21 21.08     19.12 20.93 21.33 21.66 164.72 8  
8 Steve English   MCMRC/Hagley Reliant Scimitar 1800Ti   22.58 22.15 24.04 21.86 23.74 23.61   24.04       162.02 7  
9 Peter Scully   MCMRC Van Diemen RF92 22.60 23.44       22.39 22.66   22.73 22.84 22.38   159.04 7  
10 Paul Masters   L&C MG Midget 21.79   21.90     21.64 21.58   22.87 23.50 22.56   155.84 7  
11 Philip Burton   L&C Delta T81 FF   23.08   24.92 22.51 22.73 23.05   23.45       139.74 6  
12 John Cannell   L&C Delta T81 FF   23.19   24.92 22.11 21.10 22.15   23.37       136.84 6  
13 Bob Jones   L&C/Liverpool Volkswagen Golf GTi   22.17 21.93 20.91         23.62   22.93 23.25 134.81 6  
14 Phil Hall   Wigan Lotus Elan S2 24.01 23.92 24.01     23.97 23.96           119.87 5  
15 Tom Kershaw   L&C/MCMRC/Hagley Westfield SEi           24.42 22.92   24.14 22.19 22.07   115.74 5  
16 David Bailey   L&C Swift SC93F           24.66 24.69     24.37 24.83   98.55 4  
17 Martin Chandler   Chester Westfield SEi       24.37   24.11 24.01   18.88       91.37 4  
18 Les Procter   Lancs/BARC/MCMRC OMS SC2 Turbo   18.05   24.78   23.36 23.54           89.73 4  
19 Bernard Mooney   CSMA Porsche 914/4 20.44   19.25   19.57             19.79 79.05 4  
20 Ken Higham   Longton Caterham 7 HPC     23.27 24.29         24.09       71.65 3  
21 John Halstead   Huddersfield/MCMRC/BARC OMS FS1100     24.64           23.47     22.30 70.41 3  
22 Justin Sharples   Warrington Toyota Corolla GT           22.81 22.88   23.62       69.31 3  
23 Mike Mullins   L&C/MCMRC Van Diemen RF86     22.93     22.92 22.94           68.79 3  
24 Roy Holder   Hagley/Ford RSOC Fiat Cinquecento     21.62   20.86             23.14 65.62 3  
25 Graham Parry   Wallasey Opel Manta       24.63         24.59       49.22 2  
26 Les English   MCMRC Reliant Scimitar   22.20   23.68                 45.88 2  
27 George Povey   Mini Cooper Reg Rover Mini Cooper 1.3i   21.85 23.67   NTR               45.52 2  
28 Brian Sorfleet   BARC/BRSCC/Westfield Westfield SEi                   22.46 21.91   44.37 2  
29 Michael Tindale   L&C/Imp/Knutsford Hillman Imp           20.99 21.58           42.57 2  
30 Ian Scott   Knowldale Megapin 97/12T   24.55                     24.55 1  
31 Duncan Wild   Knutsford/CSMA Westfield SEi       24.08                 24.08 1  
32 Dave Hensley   L&C Peugeot 205 GTi             NTR       23.21   23.21 1  
33 Mike Wass   L&C Suzuki Swift GTi                     22.86   22.86 1  
34 Dave Goodlad   High Moor Ford Sierra GLS       21.67                 21.67 1  
35 Roger Gray   Chester Ford Sierra                 21.11       21.11 1  
36 Steve Johnson   CSMA Mini Special                 21.04       21.04 1  
ANWCC NOVICE SPRINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 1999  
POS COMPETITOR New CLUB CAR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total    
1 Colin Jones   Wallasey Citroen AX GT 18 (14) 17 (13)   19 19 18 15 19 19   144 8 1st Overall
2 Craig Rushton   Knutsford Toyota Corolla   16 (12) 16   16 16 17 (14) 17 16 17 131 8 2nd Overall
3 Peter Scully   MCMRC Van Diemen RF92 15 19       11 15   15 19 18   112 7 3rd Overall
4 Paul Masters Y L&C MG Midget 14   11     15 15   12 16 15   98 7 1st Newcomer
5 Phil Gough Y Liverpool Caterham Classic SE   10 8   11 11     13 4 7 18 82 8  
6 Ken Higham   Longton Caterham 7 HPC     18 20         19       57 3  
7 Bernard Mooney Y CSMA Porsche 914/4 14   6   10             13 43 4  
8 Les English   MCMRC Reliant Scimitar 1800Ti   13   16                 29 2  
9 Michael Tindale   L&C/Imp/Knutsford Hillman Imp           13 14           27 2  
10 Duncan Wild   Knutsford/CSMA Westfield SEi       18                 18 1  
11 Steve Johnson   CSMA Mini Special                 14       14 1  
12 Dave Goodlad   High Moor Ford Sierra GLS       13                 13 1  
13 Roger Gray   Chester Ford Sierra                 5       5 1  

 


hillclimb and sprint homepage hillclimb and sprint photos hillclimb and sprint Mallock
 ANWCC hillclimb and sprint sd34b.gif (1380 bytes)
Aintree sprint track New Brighton sprint track Three Sisters sprint track
 Baitings Dam hillclimb  Scammonden Dam hillclimb
Ty Croes sprint track news sprint and hillclimb links
search hillclimb and sprint Van Diemen link

Contact Information - dennis.doyle@morgandoyle.co.uk with questions,  comments or corrections to this web site.

Last modified: April 01, 2004