Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ANWCC Sprint Championship Table

  ASSOCIATION OF NORTH-WESTERN CAR CLUBS
  ANWCC SPRINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 1999 - OVERALL POINTS
  POS COMPETITOR Jun CLUB CAR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total  
    Check out the latest points on website http.//members.tripod.com/sprints/   April Curborough Sprint Aintree Spring Sprint New Brighton Trophy Sprint Basil Davenport Trophy Sprint Grand National Sprint July Anglesey Sprint 1 July Anglesey Sprint 2 KAMES Sprint Lady Mary Grosvenor Sprint September Anglesey Sprint 1 September Anglesey Sprint 2 Sept Curborough Sprint (Reserve) Steeplechase Sprint Best 8 scores No. of scores counting
  1 James Little   Lancs & Ches Austin Mini 24.04 23.10 23.68 24.25   24.19 23.65 23.45 21.30         187.66 8
  2 Colin Jones   Wallasey Citroen AX GT 23.29 21.95 23.64 23.39   23.93 23.84 23.50 23.39         186.93 8
  3 Steve English   MCMRC/Hagley Reliant Scimitar 1800Ti   22.58 22.15 24.04 21.86 23.74 23.61   24.04         162.02 7
  4 Craig Rushton   Knutsford Toyota Corolla   22.18 21.52 23.99   22.62 22.74 22.21 23.59         158.85 7
  5 Neil Philpotts   Wallasey Mitsubishi Starion Turbo   23.69 23.29 24.23   23.47 23.95   23.41         142.04 6
  6 Philip Burton   L&C Delta T81 FF   23.08   24.92 22.51 22.73 23.05   23.45         139.74 6
  7 John Cannell   L&C Delta T81 FF   23.19   24.92 22.11 21.10 22.15   23.37         136.84 6
  8 Jon Sharples   Wallasey Ford Sapphire Cosworth 4x4 24.26 24.14 24.43 24.34   NTR   24.15 NS         121.32 5
  9 Phil Hall   Wigan Lotus Elan S2 24.01 23.92 24.01     23.97 23.96             119.87 5
  10 Dennis Doyle   Knowldale Mallock Mk14b   24.55 NTR NS 22.33 24.36 24.23   22.70         118.17 5
  11 Peter Scully   MCMRC Van Diemen RF92 22.60 23.44       22.39 22.66   22.73         113.82 5
  12 Paul Masters   L&C MG Midget 21.79   21.90     21.64 21.58   22.87         109.78 5
  13 Phil Gough   Liverpool Caterham Classic SE   19.99 20.40   20.21 21.08     19.12         100.80 5
  14 Martin Chandler   Chester Westfield SEi       24.37   24.11 24.01   18.88         91.37 4
  15 Les Procter   Lancs/BARC/MCMRC OMS SC2 Turbo   18.05   24.78   23.36 23.54             89.73 4
  16 Bob Jones   L&C/Liverpool Volkswagen Golf GTi   22.17 21.93 20.91         23.62         88.63 4
  17 Ken Higham   Longton Caterham 7 HPC     23.27 24.29         24.09         71.65 3
  18 Tom Kershaw   L&C/MCMRC/Hagley Westfield SEi           24.42 22.92   24.14         71.48 3
  19 Justin Sharples   Warrington Toyota Corolla GT           22.81 22.88   23.62         69.31 3
  20 Mike Mullins   L&C/MCMRC Van Diemen RF86     22.93     22.92 22.94             68.79 3
  21 Bernard Mooney   CSMA Porsche 914/4 20.44   19.25   19.57                 59.26 3
  22 David Bailey   L&C Swift SC93F           24.66 24.69             49.35 2
  23 Graham Parry   Wallasey Opel Manta       24.63         24.59         49.22 2
  24 John Halstead   Huddersfield/MCMRC/BARC OMS FS1100     24.64           23.47         48.11 2
  25 Les English   MCMRC Reliant Scimitar   22.20   23.68                   45.88 2
  26 George Povey   Mini Cooper Reg Rover Mini Cooper 1.3i   21.85 23.67   NTR                 45.52 2
  27 Michael Tindale   L&C/Imp/Knutsford Hillman Imp           20.99 21.58             42.57 2
  28 Roy Holder   Hagley/Ford RSOC Fiat Cinquecento     21.62   20.86                 42.48 2
  29 Ian Scott   Knowldale Megapin 97/12T   24.55                       24.55 1
  30 Duncan Wild   Knutsford/CSMA Westfield SEi       24.08                   24.08 1
  31 Dave Goodlad   High Moor Ford Sierra GLS       21.67                   21.67 1
  32 Roger Gray   Chester Ford Sierra               21.11         21.11 1
  33 Steve Johnson   CSMA Mini Special               21.04         21.04 1
  34 Dave Hensley   L&C Peugeot 205 GTi           0.00             0.00 1
  ANWCC NOVICE SPRINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 1999
  POS COMPETITOR New CLUB CAR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total  
  1 Colin Jones   Wallasey Citroen AX GT 18 14 17 13   19 19 18 15         133 8
  2 Craig Rushton Knutsford Toyota Corolla 16 12 16   16 16 17 14         107 7
  3 Peter Scully   MCMRC Van Diemen RF92 15 19       11 15   15         75 5
  4 Paul Masters Y L&C MG Midget 14   11   15 15   12         67 5
  5 Ken Higham   Longton Caterham 7 HPC     18 20         19         57 3
  6 Phil Gough Y Liverpool Caterham Classic SE 10 8   11 11     13         53 5
  7 Bernard Mooney Y CSMA Porsche 914/4 14   6   10                 30 3
  8 Les English MCMRC Reliant Scimitar 1800Ti 13   16                   29 2
  9 Michael Tindale   L&C/Imp/Knutsford Hillman Imp         13 14             27 2
  10 Duncan Wild   Knutsford/CSMA Westfield SEi       18                   18 1
  11 Steve Johnson   CSMA Mini Special               14         14 1
  12 Dave Goodlad   High Moor Ford Sierra GLS       13                   13 1
  13 Roger Gray   Chester Ford Sierra               5         5 1

Last Updated on 20/08/99
By DD

hillclimb and sprint homepage hillclimb and sprint photos hillclimb and sprint Mallock
 ANWCC hillclimb and sprint sd34b.gif (1380 bytes)
Aintree sprint track New Brighton sprint track Three Sisters sprint track
 Baitings Dam hillclimb  Scammonden Dam hillclimb
Ty Croes sprint track news sprint and hillclimb links
search hillclimb and sprint Van Diemen link

Contact Information - dennis.doyle@morgandoyle.co.uk with questions,  comments or corrections to this web site.

Last modified: April 01, 2004