Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ANWCC Sprint Championship 2000

ASSOCIATION OF NORTH-WESTERN CAR CLUBS                                            
ANWCC SPRINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2000 - OVERALL POINTS                                            
    Curborough 9/4 Aintree 6/5 East Fortune 21/5 New Brighton 27/5 Anglesey 3/6 Anglesey 4/6 Anglesey 1/7 Anglesey 2/7 Kames 23/7 Brawdy 29/7 Three Sisters 12/8 Three Sisters 13/8 Anglersey 2/9 Anglesey 3/9 Aintree 9/9 Best 8 scores No. of scores counting
POS COMPETITOR Jun CLUB CAR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total   Award
1 Neil Philpotts   Wallasey Mitsubishi Starion   23.95   24.25 24.43 24.71 24.55 24.38     (23.76)   24.33 24.27   194.87 8 1st Overall
2 James Little   L&CCC Austin Mini     WD 24.11 24.00 24.40 24.26 (22.97) 23.80 23.66 23.15 23.57 (23.14) 190.95 8 1st Saloon Car
3 Peter Bryson   Wallasey Honda Civic VTec   23.70   22.79 24.20 24.34 24.23 24.10       23.78 23.73   190.87 8 2nd Saloon Car
4 Alan Clark   L&CCC Lotus Elise   23.07   22.83     24.04 23.96 24.12 (21.91) 24.25 24.30 22.93 189.50 8 1st Sports/Kit Car
5 Craig Rushton   Knutsford Toyota Corolla GT Coupe   22.96     23.20 21.94 23.57 22.93 21.91 23.78 23.64     (21.43) 183.93 8 3rd Saloon Car
6 Bob Jones   L&CCC/Liverpool SEAT Ibiza Cupra Sport NTR 21.90   21.86 24.09 21.98     23.89 21.65 23.02 23.09 (21.53) 181.48 8  
7 Philip Gough   Liverpool Caterham Seven Classic 21.44 21.41     21.89 22.08       21.30 22.46 23.06 21.68 175.32 8 2nd Sports/Kit Car
8 Colin Jones   Wallasey Citroën AX GT     23.57 24.06 22.15 24.14 24.02   24.04 24.00 (21.57) 165.98 7  
9 David Spaull   MCMRC/BARC Westfield SEi 24.65 23.76   NS 24.62 25.00     24.68     23.66 146.37 6 3rd Sports/Kit Car
10 Kevin Atkinson   Wallasey Lotus Elise     22.24 22.75 24.01     22.80     21.68 113.48 5  
11 Martin Chandler   Chester/Hagley Westfield SE     23.64 23.16 24.48 24.13 NS       95.41 4  
12 George Povey   Mini Cooper Register Rover Mini Cooper 1.3i   22.61                     23.35 23.54 22.15 91.65 4  
13 Paul Masters   L&CCC MG Midget 22.19   21.63     23.89 23.20         90.91 4  
14 Ray Masters   L&CCC MG Midget 21.10   20.34     22.87 21.57         85.88 4  
15 Mike Mullins   L&CCC/MCMRC Van Diemen RF86     24.67   23.74 23.57         71.98 3 1st Single-Seater
16 John Marsden   Mini Cooper Register Austin Mini Cooper S               23.78     24.03 24.11   71.92 3  
17 Ian Scott   Longton/BMSA Megapin 015   24.18   22.83                     22.58 69.59 3 2nd Single-Seater
18 Peter Scully   MCMRC Van Diemen RF92           23.02 22.54     21.01       66.57 3 3rd Single-Seater
19 Richard Brigg   KLMC Austin Mini     21.95       22.03   21.59       65.57 3  
20 Andy McKeown   Hagley Triumph Spitfire Mk IV   19.98         20.46 20.78         61.22 3  
21 David Bailey   L&CCC Swift SC93F           24.85 24.77         49.62 2  
22 Andrew Henson   Hagley/Longton/Lancs Ralt RT3   24.27                   25.00       49.27 2  
23 Graham Parry   Wallasey Opel Manta     24.25 24.64               48.89 2  
24 Alan Worsley   MCMRC Quest MT87 24.87   22.88                   47.75 2  
25 Richard Lightfoot   Hagley Triumph Spitfire GT   23.80                       23.46 47.26 2  
26 Philip Burton   L&C Delta T81               23.81       22.19 46.00 2  
27 Duncan Morgan   Hagley Sylva Stryker         24.45           21.35       45.80 2  
28 Paul Kelly   Knutsford Vauxhall Nova SR 23.63                 21.32         44.95 2  
29 Dave Goodlad   Knutsford Ford Sierra Sapphire 22.29                   22.23       44.52 2  
30 Steve Moore   Austin-Healey/Westfield Westfield SEi 22.61 21.39     NS                     44.00 2  
31 John Huddleston   KLMC Triumph Spitfire             22.49     21.30       43.79 2  
32 Michael Tindale   L&CCC/Imp Hillman Imp           21.46 21.12               42.58 2  
32 Bernard Mooney   BMRMC/CSMA Porsche 914/4   19.56   19.21                       38.77 2  
33 Julian White   NWCC/Bury/BRSCC Peugeot 309 GTi               23.79         23.79 1  
34 Duncan Wild   Knutsford/CSMA Westfield SEi               23.23         23.23 1  
35 John Halstead   Huddersfield/MCMRC OMS SF 1100   23.12                           23.12 1  
36 Dennis Doyle   MCMRC/BARC Mallock Mk14b 21.60                           21.60 1  
37 Julius Deane   Knutsford Peugeot 205 GTi                         18.83 18.83 1  
                                             
ANWCC NOVICE SPRINTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2000                                            
POS COMPETITOR New